June, 2010

...now browsing by month

 

Fodge week

Thursday, June 24th, 2010

Dear Family,

First of all I wanna wish dad a happy fathers day and thank you for being such a great dad. Seriously, i have had several opportunities to share some of the stuff that you taught me. I told my comp the other day about our last ping pong game at home. Ok so remember how we had really awesome numbers and a ton of news last week? Yeah things kinda flipped upside down for us this week and all the fechas fell but we did have some investigators come to church so that was good. This is a tourist town like i told yall before and we actually had some tourists that are members come to church yesterday and one of them contacted somebody and we gave em a BoM and so we´ll see whats gonna happen there. One of the guys that came is a president of a ward or somethin in Cordova and they had him give a talk and he was baptized like 30 years ago and gave a good talk, basically dropped the cane the whole time. The president of our rama couldnt be there or the guy that teaches Principle of the Gospel so I taught that class, it was Signs of the Second Coming and my comp taught priesthood. It was pretty fun. Yesterday was my comp´s birthday and thats what the pics are of, we bought some of Las Termas´ famous alfahores and made a sweet cake out of it.

The Argentine game was this week and they won 4 to 1 and there was an unofficial parade made by the people and it looked like an angry mob or something it was insane. This member told me that they are saying that Argentina is the favorite to win now and I said who told you that… an Argentine? Its kinda like Tasha described it, bigger than the superbowl, this grandma stopped us in the street to ask us who won.

There was an emergency transfer and now we have a new district leader, Elder Hardy, and now Elder Mccann is assistent. On Saturday, we saw some people yelling at each other while we were in a couple houses down teaching a lesson and they walked right in front of the house we were at. One lady was chasing this guy with a huge knife in her hand and there was another with his shirt off  and one other guy was trying to hold him back. It was really insane and suddenly a police truck pulled up with 6 cops inside and one had a shotgun in his hand, also a dirtbike with 2 cops on it. Luckily as far as we know nothing more really happened and the police just kinda broke it up.

Also this week Ive been reading the BoM a ton, they started the reading assignment (the red and blue highlight thing) before i came to the mission but im trying to catch up to everyone this week also we found out our zone conference is this friday and this transfer doesn´t end for 3 more weeks. Im gonna finish it in 2 more days i think. Well sorry this letter isnt very exciting but yeah really this week was rather depressing for the work but I always think back to that scripture, Alma 26:27 and I think this week will really pick up. Thanks for all your letters everyone, it sounds like things are kinda crazy down there but it´ll cool down a bit hopefully. I thought it was really cool what you did for grandpa btw that was really awesome. I love you all and miss you :)

Love,

Elder Singer



mundial week

Tuesday, June 15th, 2010

Elder Singer and a pig's head.

Elder Singer and a pig's head.

Dear Family,
How´s everyone doing? This week as good, the first week of the mundial (worldcup) and things are startin to get a lil crazy. When Argentina played it was pretty hard to work cuz literally everyone is super into the game and you could hear the cheers pretty loud whenever argentina scored. Last monday we had a family night with a recent convert family and it was really fun and we had a lesson and a game and sang songs and everything! There was a bunch of younger kids but im not gonna lie i never thought playing uno could be so difficult. One time a member asked me if we call it “one” haha. The spirit that we felt was really special to have that lil family experience again and to sing some hymns with them. On thursday after our district meeting in Santiago, we had a tormenta blanca in our area and thats basically when we have all the missionaries in our district come work in the same area. It was really fun and we had a ton of success. I got to work with Elder Monforte from Mexico and he´s a really cool guy. He was actually Elder Johnson´s trainer. I always like workin with the Latinos cuz they have way different backgrounds n stuff. We were able to teach one lesson though and get a baptisimal fecha. At the end of the tormenta blanca, we had i think 13 baptisimal dates if the people receive answers and it was really exciting. Also we have 25 news for the week including our work for the week! Everyone really wants to come back to Las Termas in our district on a p day cuz of all the stuff we have here. Our district leader, Elder Mccann is a really cool guy and i found out he was baptized a lil more than 3 years ago and lived in utah his whole life as a Catholic and he told me his conversion story and how he grew up hating the Mormons and he had a stack of BoM by the door cuz everyone gave references to his house. O yeah this is kinda random but awesome, ok Utah means mountain of the Lord right? ok if you go to 2 Ne 12:2, you can see u t a h vertically written like a crossword puzzle and that verse is talkin bout the mountain of the Lord. sorry i just think that is so cool haha. But yeah as yall know the mundial has started and during the game there was nobody in the street at all and everyone was running around and being nuts and everyone makes jokes about the USA team to us but from what i hear we actually did pretty good. Mom for the little advice thing you asked me for, I guess one of the most important things is where you focus your thoughts and your actions. Its very easy to get caught up in the fact that the mission isnt easy and the struggles with the language and every other little problem you run into just kinda piles up and it can get pretty stressful and you just kinda think about yourself. When you find yourself in a situation like this, we need to steer our thoughts away from ourselves and towards the Savior and those that we serve and at the end of the day looking back, you find that everything that you did with a mindset like that just kinda fell into place. It makes me think of the scripture Luke 9:24, and it says when we lose life for the Lord, we find that we have saved our own lives. Its like when we give up our own will or the will of the natural man for the will of the Savior and we find that eternal peace instead of a temporal happiness. That is exactly what Christ has done during his life, he never did anything for his personal benefit, he was perfect and could have given into temptation but chose not too because he knew he had to be an example to the world, he taught his Gospel for us to know how we can receive our salvation and be happy, he gave his life and suffered because his love for Heavenly Father and his brothers and sisters and knew it was the only way that we could return to our Father in Heaven. He could have chosen to stop the suffering but he ALWAYS did that of the will of the Father. I read somethin in an old Ensign the other day about how much we can understand the relationship of Christ and the Father because how much Christ references to the Father in 3 Nephi and how often it shows that he submitted to the will of the Father. Thats what it means when the scriptures say to be submissive like a child because they submit to the will of the higher authority. After what the Savior has done for us, the least we could do is try our best to be like him and be obedient. The least we could do is to follow the example he has set for us. Thats why he said if we love him, keep his commandments. Thats why when we really try to understand what the Gospel really is, its the good news, the good news that there is more to life than our natural man desires and when we shed ourselves of all ungodliness, we will see that Christ the way and that there is no other. Thats why its so important to learn to steer our thoughts and actions away from ourselves and to others, especailly as a missionary. Hope that all made sense. Well anyways i gotta go now and just so yall know i actually got a picture with a pig this week… ok, well, some of it anyways haha well i love you guys i gotta go now. Btw im really excited for Josh to start working at Sonic and i laughed really hard when i saw what he sent me. “im taller than you now. hahaha” I really enjoyed your letter btw dad, i remember this black guy when i was in highschool got mad at a white guy for not knowing who Nelson Mandela is but he sure does have an inspring story. But i love you guys and i am praying for yall!
Love,
Elder Singer



May 9th, 2010

Wednesday, June 9th, 2010

Dear Family,
So my first week was in Las Termas was good. Yes its called Las Termas just so yall know and its in the province of Santiago del Estero. But yeah this week was good, we teach a whole lot and my comp is a really good teacher. In our comp studies we break down the lessons and talk about em and its really helpful. I think all the young men should learn how to teach lesson one. I wish i knew as good as i know now cuz its so much easier to answer what mormons believe or whatever cuz i was asked that all the time in highschool. It helps you understand a whole lot better why a restoration was necessary too. I think im really going to like my area too. This city is pretty much for tourists and there´s a whole bunch of people who are just tourists and apparently during the summer its deathly hot so nobody comes here. We have around 10ish investigators. We´re working on getting them baptisimal dates with em. Yesterday morning a wire for the pension like exploded and it was the first time for me to shower by candle light. We have about 60 people come every week it looks like but we need more priesthood, but it was the first week in the mission i didnt have to help with the Sacrament. We did do a confirmation for a baptism, a baby blessing, and a blessing all in the same day though. I think a lot of the people think im like almost fluent cuz i can kinda pull it off and cuz they dont know how much time i have. I can almost understand everything. Its a lot more fun cuz you can get the jokes in stuff. We have a ward mission leader and his name is Luis Gomez he´s really cool. He´s fun to joke around with and he wants to share the gospel with everyone and he´s only been a member for almost 2 years. I was talkin with him about how we could make a pamphlet to hand out to everyone. Also in church, i got to introduce myself and bear my testimony. We had a really good testimony meeting i think. We have a really big and pretty chapel here.  My comp and I played chess right before we went to bed and he beat me both times but im a lil rusty. We try to speak spanish when we are outside of the pension for me. Its hard when your comp isn´t latino. It helps though cuz its like having a spanish and english dictionary and not just one. I cant think of anything crazy that happened to me but there´s always like horses or donkey´s grazing in small patches of grass in the middle of the city its really weird. The people here speak more clearly too. When Megan told me about her pig experience with eating it and dissection i thought that was really funny. Sounds like you guys are all doin good and josh is probably taller than me but i could still kick his butt. Thats good that he´s swimming a lot though im excited to see how it goes for him. Sounds a lil crazy with graduating and all that stuff goin on but you guys must be doin good. I cant remember a whole lot more but dad told me like 50 different things but i appreciate yalls letters a lot they´re really fun for me.  Anyways, i gotta go know. I love you guys and really appreciate your letters.

Love

Elder Singer

whoo hoo, a spanish keyboard

Saturday, June 5th, 2010

Blue Steel??

Elder Singer with the Flores Family in Concepcion Argentina

Elder Singer's 1st transfer from Concepcion to Las Termas

Elders Perez & Singer. Elder Singer's 1st transfer from Concepcion to Las Termas

Elder Michelson and Elder Singer, his new companion

Elder Michelson and Elder Singer, his new companion

Wow so hey i can actually write in the text box this time so thats exciting. So holy cow this week was super nuts and it was quite a rollercoaster. So first of all it was the 25 de Mayo thing and that was nuts everything was closed and it was like the bicentenial of argentina and we didnt have a whole lot of success that day. We did have a lil mini fiesta with some of the members in the ward and that was nice. On thursday we had a tormenta blanca in concepcion and it is basically when we have all the missionaries in our district in one area knock doors to help find new investigators. i think it was fairly successful and i feel like concepcion is going to have baptisms next transfer cuz we had some pretty solid investigators. One of the elders, Elder Papenfuss is from Oregon and he left a really nice note on my desk. Also we actually had 2 investigators come to church and we drove around with H Mansilla to pick them up and that was really exciting cuz we´ve had a hard time getting them to church. The new thing with the members is to make fun of me about germs cuz i dont share my glass with people and they think its so funny but i do too… i guess it just doesn´t exist down here. This week when we had transfer calls, it was quite a surprise, i really did think i was stayin and i was with the Flores fam during lunch when we got the call and then we all found out i was leaving it got real quiet and me and some of the family members started crying. I didnt think it was gonna be so hard to leave and i didnt realize how much i loved them there. They had me give a talk with 5 min before to prepare and that was quite a surprise and ill be real honest it was pretty miserable. Fam Flores is the one that i have the photo with and we got to know them real well cuz we had lunch with them sometimes 3 times a week and they´re way awesome. they left me some really nice notes in my journal. But yeah im in Santiago now with Elder Michelson, he´s the blonde guy i have the picture with. Yeah my hair is long i dont like it either im gettin it cut today. The city is called Las Termas and its apparently famous for its natural hot springs and its kinda touristy. Im in kinda a blahish mood cuz i didnt think it would be so hard to leave Concepcion holy cow. In tasha´s letter im not gonna lie i kinda laughed when she said somethin about getting a hug cuz ive had a couple of drunk guys give me hugs. Thanks dad for your counsel and advice. Ive actually been thinking a lot about how i can be more charitable n stuff. Sounds like everyone else is doin good and i got an email from Grandma, She seems to be doing well and just so everyone knows ive had a cold and im better now but i have to re-acclimate cuz we´re in a pretty dry climate in Santiago. I love you guys so much thanks for all of the letters n stuff and prayers

Love,

Elder Singer