August, 2010

...now browsing by month

 

Birthday week whoooop!

Monday, August 30th, 2010

Dear Family,
Well, it looks like my predictions from last week could be correct but there´s still hope ( havent gotten the package but it´ll come sooner or later, also we´re figuring out the credit card thing, Elder Papenfuss said you sound like a really nice lady mom haha, he´s a really good guy). But I just wanna thank everyone for the birthday wishes they were really appreciated. Idk if yall know Mom and Dad but yall both sent me versions of what people told me on facebook but thanks I guess some people still know that I haven´t actually fallen off of the face of the Earth.  Thanks for the video I was surprised I was able to watch it but it was really great! It was funny to see the Elders over at the house to and Josh and his Michael Scott comments. You guys still havent perfected the blue steel though haha. Anyways, on my birthday President and Hermana Northcutt called and wished me a happy birthday and said they´re real proud of me and stuff like that and told Elder Hale he had to sing to me because no one else had that day still. O yeah before I forget, my comp is from Fresno and he wasn´t sure if he knew Andrew´s Fiance n stuff, his name is Austin Hale. Btw, Josh never told me his unique experience so you´ll have to update me.
Anyways, this last week was quite an adventure, I saw a dog get run over by chasing a car, I guess thats a lesson in itself. But really, I got some pretty sad news it was rough and I was the one to receive it, Nilda our super hero investigator who was  just about to be baptized called us and told us she wont be able to continue with us, her grandpa just died and she´s taking it really hard. Its sad too because she´s doing the exact opposite of what she should do. But she said maybe later on. Elder Hale and I decided we are going to write her a card with some words of encouragement and love. Other than that everything was good, we had a lot of good lessons and this one mother who´s family is a recent convert, her name is Susanna, we committed her to praying and asking her husband about getting married and he said yes! Which was a great surprise, I guess you gotta know the guy, but she is way awesome. A nice birthday present I had, we almost didnt have any investigators at church and then we had some show up at the end and that was exciting, Im pretty sure we´re gonna have some baptisms this transfer and thats good. Daiana, the girl that received her answer last week didnt go to church because she´s so timid and she´ll only go if her older sister goes and her sister isnt so excited about goin to church anymore for various reasons. Also we went out to visit the Chapa family, the one with like 50 kids, it was like a 3 hour adventure, everything was crazy this weekend because Termas has the race track and we were way far out and we actually had to walk by it and it was intense. But, im running out of time and I gotta go. Thanks so much for the little videos, its alright it didnt make me trunky, they were really entertaining! I love you guys and thanks for all of your prayers and love and support!

Love,
Elder Singer

one more transfer in the Termas!!

Wednesday, August 25th, 2010

Dear Family,
This week was solid and if you haven´t noticed from the title of the letter I´ll be staying another transfer in Las Termas! This week was a lil more eventful and exciting so hopefully I´ll be able to intrigue you guys this week. This week started out with a little fun experience. In Las Termas there is a bridge over a river and the other side is called Villa Beaneario and we were over there and we had to take a trucho remis (basically illegal/fake taxi) and my comp left his agenda in the remis. It was kinda sad because losing an agenda is pretty devastating it has all of your important contacts citas etc. and so you can imagine how needed it is. Well the next day we were walking along and I look to my right (Termas is really big) and there was the remis and he slammed on his breaks and an arm sticks out the window with my comps agenda in hand. It was a cool little experience. After I said to him its amazing how much Heavenly Father loves us even to answer the smallest of prayers.

This was kinda funny, it wasn´t this week but we were knocking doors and we knocked this door and this pretty cheto looking guy in a suit comes out and smiles and I contacted him and then pretty soon I found out that we just knocked the door to the Jehovah´s Witness church from the back door, thats why we didnt realize. He told us he has “details about our organization” and invited us in (yeah right dude)… but we just told him we gotta keep going.

We were at Monica and Wanda´s (recent converts) house and I picked up their cat and it whipped around and slightly scratched my face but its not too noticeable. We´re gonna try and teach Monica´s brother. He was married and divorced in like 2 months cuz the girl just married him and took his stuff and divorced him and wont give back his stuff. Its kinda crazy but I really think we´ll be able to help them out. They just got their new member package and the have Teachings of the Prophets: Spencer W Kimball and I was able to find a good chapter about forgiveness. Im almost done with The Miracle of Forgiveness I´ll be finishing it this week it is such a good book I love it and highly recommend it.

Our other investigator, her name is Diana and she is really awesome but really timid and we have been teaching her family but the rest of her family progression wise isn´t as far along as she is because they still aren´t sure they want to obey the law of Chastity, kinda sad but we´re still working with em. Anyways, we dropped by and asked if she has been able to read and pray and she said yeah… and we asked her how she felt and told us “weird” and that was one of the best answers I´ve ever gotten from anyone to hear them say weird rather than just good because we could tell that she really got an answer by the way she said it, it was a cool experience. She didnt go to church though but we´ll see what happens. Also we´ll have to delay Nilda´s baptism one more week because she wasn´t at church because her grandpa died. Neither was Alfredo the really cool guy, apparently he went to Santiago to visit his daughter but I think he´ll get baptized eventually, he says when we teach he feels a “good energy.”

O yeah there was also an Open Chapel activity organized by the missionaries and I was gonna include some pictures but my USB doesn´t fit in the computer. Im not gonna beat around the bush it was pretty much a flop. We had missionaries teach a lil somethin in each room and we taught how the Gospel blesses families. I guess if one person gets baptized out of it, it´ll be a success. All in all it wasn´t BAD like I had fun but missionary work wise it was mas o menus. O yeah I haven´t gotten the package yet, with the Argentine mail system I wouldnt be the least bit surprised if someone is celebrating my birthday without me. Anyways, I hope all is well and everyone is being excellent to each other. Thank you for your prayers, you cant pray too much :) I love you guys!

Love,
Elder Singer

PS Josh you look like one of the Bay City Rollers.

August 18, 2010

Wednesday, August 18th, 2010

Dear Family,

Well this week was alright, nothing super exciting but nothing super unexciting either. I was really glad to hear that Tyler is already home, that sure went by fast. I hope he got my letter, I sent it to the wrong mission in Ecuador and didn’t realize until later…. hopefully they did the math and sent it to the other mission.. Josh, your wasting your money man you gotta save like crazy right now. I got a lil letter from Grandma and it sounds like she´s doing good too. But yeah this week we found a whole bunch of new investigators. We didnt have any investigators at church and that kinda stunk but I still think we´ll be having another baptism this week I hope. Also we had our interview with the President and that was cool. Our zone is improving a lot and we´re going to have an open house this week so we´ll see how that goes. My comp and I are in charge of teaching how the Gospel blesses families focused around the commandments. Today the rest of our zone went to a museum but we´re kinda in no mans land in the Termas and we went to a member and he taught us some about playing the guitar folklore style it was pretty cool but I cant say i learned how to do it haha. We did some way hardcore cleaning too I dont think the stove has been touched cleaning wise in like a year and now its white! You may have seen some of it in the burnt egg episode from last week. My talk went well by the way. I based it on Elder Uchtdorf´s talk, You are my hands and I ended up taking up all the time I had no idea it was really funny cuz usually whenever I gave talks before the mission they were too short well at least I felt like they were but my talk ended up being 25 minutes long i had no idea I was way nervous though but I got some nice compliments. I felt a lil bad cuz my comp was suposed to speak too but it looks like he´ll just be speaking next week. Well sorry for the kinda blah-ish letter but im doin good just so yall know :) Thanks for the prayers and congrats to Tasha on the baptism!

Love,

Elder Singer

Elder Hale started the fire!

Wednesday, August 11th, 2010

Elder Hale demonstrates how to cook an egg!

Elder Hale demonstrates how to cook an egg!

Before the baptism.

Elder Singer with Monica and Wanda

Elder Hale and Elder Singer with a nice family.

Elder Singer and Elder Hale's apartment after the egg burning experiment.

Elder Singer and Elder Hale's apartment after the egg "cooking" experiment.

Dear Family,
Well this was quite a week let me tell you! Thanks for the letters everyone sounds like yall are great, i dont know if you noticed Mom but in your letter you said Grandma seems to be taking the right steps… haha pun. But really glad she´s doin alright! But yeah this week was quite the adventure we´ll just say that… For some reason all the dogs were way after us and they kept tryin to get us and my comp got bit on the leg a lil bit and I was almost bitten too and I hit one with a rock. Argentine dogs are born with the instinct to run when man uses his apposable thumbs to bend down and pick up a rock. Its really entertaining. Anyways, I went on an exchange with Elder Carrari and that was really fun. He´s a really good people person and a good missionary. After using the pot I was cleaning myself with the vide and suddenly it went really really hot and I think it scalded my tail a bit but it was really funny cuz i came out and Elder Carrari did an imitation of me screaming in English in pain haha. O yeah I got yall´s letter from the reunion that was really nice of yall I felt really blessed. I laughed really hard at what Uncle Brent said, sombody said the reunion wasn´t the same without me and Uncle Brent put an arrow and said no it wasn´t, it was the same. haha but he said it would´ve been better if i was there. Johnny Callister wrote me too about his adventure to the Philippines! O yeah and on the exchanges they did the baptismal interviews and Monica and Wanda passed and we had their baptisms on Saturday! Ill tell yall about it in a bit. Anyways, we found some decent news too, some lady we found told us that she prays all the time to find the true church and she even asked us why there aren´t prophets and apostles and we able to answer all her questions it was pretty cool but she kinda had some crazy stories about a demon dog zombie (thats what she told us) appeared to her. Another lady was tellin us that her Mom appeared to her and that her mom said to her that Christ lives. Interesting stuff happened. THEN when we had weekly planning my comp put his egg in boiling water and we closed the door to our room and got to planning. A lil while later we smelled a burning smell and I didnt really think about it but then about 30 minutes later after that I ran out of the apt and the whole apt was full of smoke! See attached pic. It was pretty funny but the apt smelled pretty bad for a couple of days. I just attached a pic of the burnt egg and Elder Hale and in the other Email there´s my other pics. All day i was singin “Elder Hale started the fire!!!” Then we had our baptisms the next day and that went really well and I got to baptize them both it was so cool! They seemed so happy afterwards it was great I want to do a musical number with my comp in the next one. Monica and Wanda had been Investigators like longer than ive been in Argentina so long long time. The next day in the principles of the Gospel class one of em said the prayer and it was so special to hear them say “we´re grateful to be in thy Church”! They sure have come a long way. It looks like Nilda is going to be baptized a lil later on, but she´s still doing great, probably on the 21st I think. One other investigator who´s name is Alfredo is really good I think I told yall about him but when we went over there he was already sitting outside waiting for us and he basically taught us the whole plan of Salvation before we had a chance to teach it. He´s a pretty in tune guy, he tells us he feels some sort of “energy” when we talk to him, we decided that he´s talking about the Spirit. Idk why but he told us he was gonna go to church but he wasnt there on Sunday. O yeah, idk what my comp ate but on Saturday night til morning my comp was barfing all night it was pretty gross and I gave him a blessing in the middle of the night. Well, i gotta go now, im speakin in church next Sunday so say a lil prayer for me :) Love you guys and I hope all is well and that your reading your scriptures every day.
Love,
Elder Singer

PS Yeah i gave up on the card thing mom
PPS Dad I really enjoyed emailing you that couple of times last week and sorry bout your lil cross country adventure

August 2, 2010

Wednesday, August 11th, 2010

Dear Family,
Happy Birthday Megan! you look like a babe!  Im gonna try and send yall somethin for the kids in the fam it might be a bit tough.
This week was pretty good, it was nice to hear from you guys this week. Im really tired right now, in spanish i would say im hecho percho, its basically like wiped out n sore. We had a little zone activity today and that was fun. We played kickball and it ended up being Latinos vs. Gringos and i felt kinda bad for them cuz they never quite caught on with some of the rules and they were kinda mad so we played soccer after and the whooped us haha. i havent ran so much in a while so… yeah. It was fun though, i took some decent pictures. Anyways, this week kinda had its ups and downs, we worked really hard and completed with all of our goals and we worked really hard to get lots of the members involved. If yall remember walter and luicina they´re the couple we´ve been trying to help out and they´re not doing too good, we went and woke them up and everything but they didnt come to church. When we went by their house they were fighting and we tried to help them settle it, it was hard though they were acting like little kids. Other than that we´re doing really good, the really big family that we found a lil bit ago came to church and it seemed like they liked it and they had lots of great questions. They understand a lot and its fun to teach them. We found some other guy, Alfredo, this week who gave us some really good compliments and how the condition of a man´s shoes says a lot about them in the sense that ours are falling apart. He told us about his lifetime search for happiness and stuff and although he lives humble he isn´t poor, he had a really good perspective on life, and we´re really hoping he reads and prays he seemed so spiritually in tune. In church we didnt have Monica and Wanda or Nilda because they were all sick or somethin but if ive told you about Monica and Wanda but they´ve been investigators forever and we ran into them in the street the other day and they told us they´ve never felt so sure about being baptized so we´re pretty excited about that. Nilda is also doing really good, we´re teaching her all of the commandments you gotta know and she understands really well and she is ready to be baptized.
This week i ate fried cow brains… it wasn´t bad, really.
Well… there´s not a whole lot more, Elder Hale and I are pretty cool, he can do imitations really good it puts mine to shame haha, his Jimmy Stewart is right on the dot its so funny. I think ive got a leg up on his Bill cosby though.
I cant believe Josh is already car hopping we usually had to wait a while to become car hop, but thats cool though. Well i gotta get goin, this letter is a lil short, this week went by way fast, i cant believe ill be 20 soon. Luis our ward mission leader said time will go by faster for me now, they wanna have a lil birthday party for us here, Elder Hale is on Sept. 3. Well love you guys, thanks for all the prayers and the lovin.

Love, Elder Singer