September, 2010

...now browsing by month

 

Transfer num 4 in Termas!!

Monday, September 27th, 2010

Elders Singer & Monforte, making good use of the mustaches from Mom's birthday package!

Elders Singer & Monforte, making good use of the mustaches from Mom's birthday package!

Elder Mario?

Elder Mario at Zone Conference?

hmmm...not sure who these people are....

hmmm...not sure who these people are....

Way to go Mom on sending moustaches and spiderman masks!

Way to go Mom on sending mustaches and Spiderman masks!

Dear Family,
This week was, well we´ll just say we did some serious rock pushing. It started out with Daiana dropping us. We went over there and she basically didn´t even look us in the eyes and we asked her about her answer that she received and all that and she was like I didn´t feel anything. It was rough. She is like the youngest of 7 kids and she was the only one that used to listen to us and now none of em want to. Also 2 of our other baptismal dates fell because they´ve got like this crazy dad and he doesn´t want us to go over there anymore but we still have hope with them I think they´ll get baptized eventually, just not this transfer. But yeah we had a lot of investigators drop us this week but we found some decent new investigators.

This was pretty interesting, this evangelic lady gave me a 20 minute sermon while my comp got his haircut and I can´t explain to you how crazy she was and I was trying so hard not to laugh. She was telling me all this crazy stuff how she has 9 of the spiritual gifts and on and on it was just a bunch of empty rhetoric and I didnt bother arguing with her because when it comes to the crazies you just gotta nod and smile. Sometimes I´m not that good at it though because they´ll say stuff that totally aren´t true and I´ll just let them keep going and they´ll tell me something like hey… why are you looking at me like you don´t agree??

We had zone conference. It was pretty awesome and really fun. President always seems to tell us exactly what we need to hear. I can tell he really loves us and is going to be way sad to go back home, I think he finishes here in June. My package arrived!!! I took some really awesome pictures and you´ll soon be able to tell when you see them that I enjoyed the gifts. We had a blast right after zone conference we opened it and the whole zone was watching me open each and every one of them it was fun. I almost all the brownies they´re pretty good haha after 2 months but… the next morning….:)

We got some crazy news this morning! Elder Hale is leaving to La Quiaca (key ah ka) (the furthest north point of the mission to be branch president in Jujuy!) and is leaving tomorrow morning!! Its sad and we´ve been saying goodbye to people all day and I think Im gonna be in the capital of Santiago for another week until we have the normal transfers. It was quite a surprise. Looks like I´ll be here for a 4th transfer!! Anyways, Im outta time and I gotta go. Here are the answers to the questions:

Questions this week are:

Q1. How are your shoes holding up? Nate, it looks like your shoes have a nice dusty look and have turned a tan dusty color. I gather the roads are pretty dusty and unpaved, but if I might suggest, they will last longer, if you shine them and get the dirt particles off occasionally. Otherwise, the dirt will get into the pores of the leather and wear out a lot faster. “Just sayin’ .”

A1: I shine them like twice a week. We walk on some roads that are softer than sand and we just get covered in dust. My shoes are basically falling apart. Ive got holes in the bottom and the top but they are comfy.

Q2. Where do you go for general conference? Do you see it live or on tape delay?

A2: live, Im goin to Santiago!

Q3. Do you get the church magazines?

A3: yeah but the Latinos get theirs before us but I usually take a Spanish one

Q4: Anything else you are dying to tell your family…………

A4: you should send me ties, tums and the thing about the card, try and get on my online account and you should be able to order it that way, also this Grandma from Buenos Aires came to Termas and she´s a temple worker and she talked in Sac meeting, It reminded me of Grandma Fran!!

I love you guys and I really enjoyed your letters. Im really excited for this upcoming conference and hope to hear from everyone about it.

Love,
Elder Singer

Rollercoaster week

Tuesday, September 21st, 2010

Elders Singer & Hale at the Autodromo

Elders Singer & Hale at the Autodromo

King of Pop?

King of Pop?

legit chef

legit chef

legit lunch including meat, scambled eggs and toasted buns

legit lunch including meat, scambled eggs and toasted buns

draw!

draw!

Dear Family,
Well this week was quite the rollercoaster. Lots of good things happened and lots of not so good things. So far in my mission I´ve felt like Sundays are either awesome or heartbreaking. This week was the latter. It wasn´t terrible but its just we have so many awesome investigators getting ready for baptism but they don´t go to church. Its hard to get across to them of the importance of going to church because a lot will only go when circumstances are perfect but thats just their culture I guess. For example people think we´re crazy here for not taking a nap for 4 hours in the afternoon. We have 2 more possible baptisms this transfer and its Daiana and Lucia (but we´re not sure if Lucia is gonna wait for her mom). Alfredo the guy who has a really awesome perspective on life got going on a rant the other day and it was so funny my comp and I just about busted a gut. He basically went on for like 15 minutes how everything is upside down or how it should be and people think we´re crazy for living the standards we have. I guess you just kinda had to be there. This week has also been somewhat adventurous (sp? learning Spanish hurts your English spelling) because we haven´t had credit on our cellphone and everytime we wanted to make a call we call other missionaries and they do it for us, its been such a great opportunity to teach other missionaries patience but its kinda made the work a lil difficult. But… the future is bright! Elder Hale and I are pretty worried about this next transfer weekend its gonna be hectic because it´ll be during conference and we´ll be in Santiago to see it. I´m hoping we find out a little earlier because it´ll just be the craziest weekend ever and we´re pretty sure one of us is leaving but we have no idea who! Its a lil nerve racking but I guess its just one of those I will go I will do type of things.

Heres the lil questionare, hope you enjoy my answers

1. What do you eat? Do you eat at members home very often? What are some of the great dishes you enjoy?

Ans: We have lunch almost everyday with the members and we eat a lot of pasta and meat and milanesa, I enjoy… something that we dont get to eat very much but its delicious, you´ll probably have to look it up they´re called empenadas

2. How is your health?How are your allergies? Is it your winter season now? Do you have warm enough clothes, blankets etc?

Ans: the heat is starting to pick up here in the Termas and the sun is really strong (our seasons are flipped, southern hemisphere)… in the summer it gets around 125 deg F!!! my allergies are alright I guess Im still alive?

3.  How come you are such awesome missionaries??

Ans: because I have such awesome parents!!

4. What is a typical P-day like for you?

Ans: we changed the words to the song Hotel California to Termas Rio Hondo (name of the city) and its pretty awesome, basically… we just kinda run errands and study, I just read a lot today but we made ourselves lunch and it was awesome!! Making lunch for myself has never been so satisfying because I fried the eggs, toasted the buns, cooked the burgers, I was feelin like a real chef

5. What can I send you from America? I want to get the Christmas packages ready to send,  so that you will get them in time.

Ans: send Warheads (my comp gave sour skittles to some members and they were freaking out I can only imagine what they would do with warheads), peanut butter, reeses, long thoughtful hand written letters,

You guys should give me more stuff like this it makes me tell stories that I probably wouldn´t have told yall. Well thanks for everyones letters, I really enjoyed them, be excellent to each other, also, I didn´t hear from any of the kids this week! Sorry this one´s a lil short but Love you guys and really appreciate your prayers!
Love,
Elder Singer

Well, we are in Argentina…

Sunday, September 19th, 2010

Santiago Zone Conference

Gregorio's Baptism

Gregorio's Baptism

Elder Brinton & Singer

Elder Brinton & Singer

Dear Family, This week was pretty solid too and I was glad to hear from many of you. I got 2 letters from some friends at BYU and that was kinda cool. Some of the best letters are the ones that you get from people who you thought would never write you. Anyways, the package still hasn´t got here… I was joking before about the Argentine mail service but now I´m really starting to wonder. But anyways, this week was cool, it started off awesome with us going to buy mouse traps. We went to go buy them and the guy was just about to close his store and he was gettin ready to leave with his wife and we started talking to them. They told us that they have every material thing any other family would want but that they were having marriage problems and they cant quite find peace. We gave them a Book of Mormon and explained what it was and the Mom started crying. The dad told us that it was crazy that we were able to find them and he said that it was like God had sent us. We were really excited but I didnt get to help teach them because I went on an exchange again in Borges in Santiago Capital but apparently it turned out really great but unfortunately they didnt go to church. Elder Hale had a really cool experience teaching them by the way, he told me that everything just kind of fell into place with timing and everything and the mother was really touched and gave one of the most sincere prayers he has ever heard, I wish I could have been there.

On Thursday, we had a 3 zone conference in Tucuman in which one of the 70´s came and it was really awesome. It was cool to see all of these missionaries I knew and didnt know but I got to see Elder Brinton from my group which has been forever. The 70 was named Elder Foster and he was a cool guy. We talked about the importance of Ward councils because most Ive attended never really come to conclusions and they just kinda talk about whatever and that “you cant program people into heaven.” He also talked about how God answers prayers and that he really does hear them. He showed us a video from discovery about how perfect the universe is and how everything is in perfect balance and it was like some of the things God showed to Moses in the book of Moses and how we can apply that to us. Elder Foster I think started learning Spanish about 4 weeks ago and I was blown away how well he could speak in that short of time. Surely there was some divine help there. Also Elder Perez was there and we got to talk for a good while on the bus about all of our crazy memories from being in Concepcion. Its kinda scary how fast my time is flying but I feel like I´ll already be leaving the Termas pretty soon here.

Later that day, I got to go on an exchange with Elder Carrari and it was fun. He knows a lot and is fun to work with and I was talking to him and he´s really helped me learn a couple of things about myself. We were in a lesson and I was talking and he looked at me with big eyes and told me to hurry up and I later found out he was way close to throwing up and when we got back he finished the job.

On Friday Gregorio got baptized! It was really great, not a whole lot of people were there because our cellphone doesnt have credit so we couldnt call anyone but there were enough people and it was so awesome to see him get baptized. He has been an investigator for forever and he looked way happy to finally get baptized. I got to confirm him the next day and I was really nervous but then all of it went away and it turned out well. The next day at church one of the guys from the Stake was there and talked about every blessing he has has been from serving a mission and told Gregorio from the pulpit that he was going to serve a mission. That has always been one of my dreams/goals in the back of my head that one of the people I baptize serves a mission I just think that would be the coolest. Well thats about all, thanks for the videos and pictures and stuff they are great! Thanks for all of your prayers too I love and miss you guys!

Love,
Elder Singer

Mice infestion, happy anniversary mom and dad!!

Monday, September 6th, 2010

Poor dead mouse

Poor dead mouse

Elder Singer & Hale man the display at the church Open House

Elder Singer & Hale man the display at the church Open House

Dear Family,

This week was pretty cool. It was quite eventful and lots of stuff happened. It was good to hear from everyone about stuff. Megan and Anna look way different. Josh, I think you should´ve modeled for the Sonic thing haha why wouldn´t you? O and send me an invitation to the rave neon dance it sounds like its gonna be somethin special. O and Happy Anniversary to Mom and Dad!!

Anyways, we had some pretty funny things happen to us this week and some good stuff too. While its fresh on my mind, we were saying our companionship prayer to end the night and I heard this little clap sound in the kitchen. After I went and looked, we had a freshly dead mouse caught in the trap but thats not the half of it. We´re still not sure but there was another mouse lying right next to the dead one and we believe it was playing dead or something but it was so weird because it stayed there. We ended up killing it and I guess you just had to be there.  It was really funny how it all happened. Also I was reading before we went to bed and I saw a mouse out of the corner of my eye run by my feet and we chased it all over the house until we sent it to the spirit world. There was one more mouse and I think that makes a total of 4 for the week.

We found this really crazy guy named Ítalo and I asked Luis if he knew him and he said everyone knows him in Termas for being crazy. It was pretty funny and we sang an Evangelico Hymn with him at the end and we´ve been singing it all week. We told him we were gonna start with a prayer and he says well Ill sing the Hymn too then and we were like uhh sure why not!? Its called Lugar para Cristo (Place/room for Christ). Hey the song of the righteous is a prayer unto Me right? Despite being crazy I was impressed with how well he could sing.

This was pretty awesome, we are teaching Monica, the recent convert’s brother and she told us to come over Saturday night and they with a couple other members of the ward threw a lil surprise party with cake and pizza it was pretty awesome. Elder Hale had his birthday on the 3rd so it was like a little joint party for the two of us. Unfortunately I didnt have my camera with me.

The week at church, we had 5 assistants and we had a really great Testimony meeting. Surprisingly, Daiana came alone and she´s way timid. We were finally able to talk to Gregorio´s parents about him getting baptized and were hoping for this Saturday. Alfredo came to and he´s doing good he´s way awesome. He has a lot of weird phobias and he made a list of them and is gonna face every one of them one at a time. He has panic attacks and was like all nervous and stuff but he said when he got to church he felt a lot better and it helped him feel a lot more calm. Also some of Mauro´s family members came and I think at least some of them will get baptized this transfer. We´re also teaching this family, Gomez’s, and they´re really excited about receiving the lessons but they didnt go to church, not sure why, probably because of the election this week for the mayor. They had some sweet fireworks that we watched from the roof of our pension. Well hope all is well and everyone is being excellent to each other. Make sure you read the scriptures as a family every day. Seriously. Anyways, I love you guys and am grateful for your prayers!

Love,
Elder Singer