October, 2010

...now browsing by month

 

Wuv and mawage

Monday, October 25th, 2010

Dear Family,

This week was pretty cool, I really enjoyed the letters from everyone! Dad I really liked the pictures my comp says I look just like you and that is pretty odd that you turn your foot out when you shoot too haha. Try to send a couple more the next week if you can. And mom that makes me really happy that I´m finally gonna get a card and yeah I have no idea if there´s a Banco Francies, my comp says he supposes so but doesn´t know but yeah don´t worry about doin that just send me the card and I will be content.

Anyways this week was pretty eventful, my comp was pretty sick the beginning of the week and our numbers were suffering. His stomach had been hurting him a lot and I think he threw up. But yeah I got to study a whole lot so that was nice. We´ve been having a whole bunch of doctrinal discussions they´re pretty interesting. We did a whole day of service too and we put in a roof at our investigators house, Adrian, and some other little things it was pretty fun. Their house is a lot different now and they´re in a really humble situation. On Friday Adrian got married to his girlfriend and if everything goes right he should get baptized this Saturday. We´ll be visiting him every day this week to help him prepare. We also had another investigator there named Juan Jose, he´s a good guy he´s an ex Jehovah´s witness and his wife still is, he didnt like how they pressured him there. We always pray that the speakers will say something that will touch our investigators and the meeting was great along with the talks. Ive been in Branches my whole mission and its a lot different to be in a Ward I feel like there is less weight on my shoulders and its more organized. Seeing Priesthood holders everywhere is a lot different.

Like I was saying earlier my comp was sick for a while and our numbers were pretty bad so we had to pick it up at the end of the week and we needed a miracle so we made one. We had a member go around with us the last two days of the week and were able to find some good people. We found this really awesome family and it turns out they have family members in Buenos Aires that are members of the church. They seem pretty Catholic but we were able to set a baptisimal date if they feel that its true. AND I´m pretty sure they were married it was great. All of the Argentines I have been with that are missionaries have been really good with people and my comp is like that he can make a grumpy grandma from Buenos Aires fall in love with him if he wanted to, it sounds like a bad comparison but he basically did it the other night its impressive haha. Btw we accomplished all of the goals for the week except church assistance, just 2 more!

The worst part about the week was somethin really sad happened. My comp´s best friend who was inactive for a while reactivated and got his call not to long ago and had been in our mission for 6 months and he got a call that his father just had an accident at work and died. My comp left last night to spend his last night with his friend before he left home this morning. We aren´t sure if he´s gonna be coming back or not but make sure to keep him in your prayers, his name is Elder Gutierrez.

Thats about all for today, thanks everyone for the letters I really appreciate it and I hope you guys are all good! I´ll send some pics next week.

Love,

Elder Singer

Noah built an ark because there was gonna be a flood

Monday, October 18th, 2010

Dear Family,

Wow I really enjoyed the letters from everyone they were really enjoyable. Josh is becoming a little man and Dad happy birthday!! you are almost half a century old thats pretty impressive [from the admin: 48 years old to be exact]. I really liked the photos from Russia but one of them didn´t show up but my favorite is the one of the little hallway looking toward the castle thing. I like what you said about 2 Ne 2 dad. We actually explain that to people all the time, everyone thinks that if they go to church nothing bad would happen to them, but if it weren´t for all those bad things, progression would be very slow and make you incapable to live in God´s presence. Life is like a giant staircase and you just gotta keep climbing. Every affliction is just another big opportunity to get that much closer to God. Its kinda like Ether 12:27 too, God gives us weaknesses so that we´ll come closer to him and he´ll show us how to make them strengths. Reading Tasha´s letter, I couldn´t quite tell if she is still in Germany or left for China.

Anyways, this week wasn´t super eventful, but we´ve been working a ton with one of our investigators Adrian to get married to the member he is living with. Its a lot of stuff to do and we´ve basically done everything for them, they´re a lil lazy but they´re progressing… They´ve got this little kid, they call him Chato and he´s probably the craziest little kid I have ever met in my life, I think his parents would agree with me. We also have a couple of other investigators and they are kind of progressing. Like they tell us that they always pray to find the truth, and they have, they just haven´t realized it yet. Its just they have their emotional testimonies with the Bible and being the dancin and singin Christians and they have a hard time imagining the existence of another book of scripture. We knocked a bunch of doors this week too and found some pretty new good investigators. We get to knock a lot and the people are a lil nuts. A lot have little things on their door that says “We are Catholic and will not accept other doctrine.”… or something along those lines but we knock those anyways. Elder Valle is a pretty fun guy, we get to talk a lot because we´re in the street all the time and he told me he´s changed a lot. Anyone from Buenos Aires is called a porteño and thats where he´s from and they´re all really known for being really prideful and he said the mission has humbled him a lot.

Apart from missionary stuff, lots of crazy stuff has happened. Being in a 6 man penison continues to be an adventure. Last monday I forgot to tell yall, this kid while we were playing soccer fell and his knee cap was on the side of his knee and I ran over and pushed it back into place. Elder Ramos from Chile who is in my group has been waking up with me and teaching me soccer techniques all week. One of the days I totally ate it hard and I have a huge scab on my leg. This morning we went and played soccer again and we rented this little turf field it was super fun. We played gringos vs latinos and we actually beat them! Everyone was super dead after. Elder Johnson my MTC comp was there, he´s in my zone its cool to see him again. After we played, everyone left and my comp took a nap and I sat down and read Alma 5. Now remember, it has a good 61 verses right? Yeah so basically all that time I heard this water running and while I was reading I heard water running I thought my comp was getting ready or something. Turns out I forgot to turn the water off from when I was washing my clothes and I flooded like half the pension, it was pretty insane but I was able to clean it all up but it all added up to a great day and my comp slept through the whole thing. O yeah, other crazy thing, last night outside of our pension people put a lil concert thing outside right in front and it was insanely loud, I dont know how I did it but I was able to fall asleep. But yeah thats about it from this week, it was pretty epic, I´ve gotten a handful of letters from friends from back home its been a nice surprise and I´m working on writing them back. I love you guys and I hope everything keeps goin good, tell Tyler Walke to write me.

Love,

Elder Singer

La Loma week 1

Monday, October 18th, 2010

Dear Family,

Hey everybody! Well, this week was pretty cool, let me tell you being in a pension with 5 other missionaries is quite an adventure. Its 3 latinos and 3 gringos and its been really fun. At first it was a lil awkward but we started saying a pension prayer before we go to bed and its united us a lot. Its cool because we pray for each others investigators by name and  One of the nights we started praying and I busted a gut laughing I was trying so hard to hold it in and it just got worse. I felt a lil bad but I couldn´t stop. In our pension we have Elder Valle (comp, Buenos Aires ), Ramos (chile), Judd (US but fam is living in England), Campos (Chile, he wants to write Tasha hahaha he calls me cuñado = brother in law, he wants me to tell him how our family is doing), and Savage (draper utah), o and me. But yeah I like La Loma a lot! At the beginning of the week I was a lil stressed because this area is really big and learning a new area is always difficult and I was missing the Termas but the members are really great and they give us a lunch schedule for the month its like… we´re in the states!! We´ve got the coolest ward mission leader, his name is Hermano Barañado and was baptized 30 years ago. He did Karate and he asks me about Wrestling, I always have to tell them, “but not like Wrestling on TV” haha. He´s a cool humble old guy and he helps us a lot. I had to go up and introduce myself and bear my Testimony on Sunday and my Spanish came out of me really good and a lot of people told me I speak well.

Being with a Latino for just a week has helped my Spanish a ton. Elder Valle and I get along pretty well. He reminds me a lot of Brad Singer like his personality and his facial expressions, I´ll have to send a photo I haven´t taken any since Ive gotten here. He´s in the same group as Elder Perez and has 4 months left. He´s a pretty fun guy too just way chill and is cool with whatever. He´s a really good teacher too and has helped me a lot with my teaching. Its a little difficult to get into doors here and the people are a lot less nicer here. Like a couple people every day will pretty much yell at us. We´ve found some pretty cool investigators this week, we found this 22 year old guy named Jonathan and he looked kinda like a dud but we asked him what he thinks a prophet would be and he basically explained it better than some missionaries and me and my comp looked at each other like this guy is a member he´s messing with us. And then he asked me what my first name is and I said Nathan, and he said oh yeah like the prophet Nathan, hardly anyone knows who the prophet Nathan is, impressive… haha it was cool but yeah he committed to reading and praying but he didnt go to church. Just like in Termas, we don´t have credit anymore on our cellphone but we do have 2 other companionships in the pension so it´ll be alright. To get to our area we have to walk on railroad tracks and when I´m bored I balance and one time I slipped and almost fell and I heard laughing and there were a couple of people just sittin outside bein Argentine and laughing at me it was funny. Another time on the railroad tracks we chased a donkey like a whole block it was fun, we´ve found them a lil difficult to mount.

Today for Pday, now that things are close!, we went and played soccer and basketball. I actually didn´t do too bad in Soccer, I was a somewhat useful gringo and basically the gringos dominate in Basketball. It was pretty fun but we´ll be sore for a bit. The chapel is close too so sometimes we wake up a lil extra early and go play basketball or soccer. O yeah, and this Elder, Elder Jones, he started a couple months ago and he was in my BYU ward it was way weird. He´s a pretty cool guy but I didn´t know him that well. Anyways, I gotta go, I love you guys and thanks for your letters! Have fun in Russia Dad and make sure to send pictures!

Love,

Elder Singer

LA LOMA

Monday, October 4th, 2010

Dear Family,

Well I´m gonna start this letter off with a confession because I totally lied about staying in Termas!! Right now I just got sent to La Loma in Salta Capital. Its been quite a crazy week. Anyways so after hearing that Elder Hale was leaving to La Quiaca I was like way sure I was going to stay in the Termas so I had been working in Santiago Capital all week long with Elder Barnes. Elder Barnes is from Chicago and he went to BYU for a year and we had fun talking about it and it kinda made me miss it. But yeah we worked a lot and we got to teach a lot. He´s training a Chileano named Elder Roca he´s a pretty cool kid. I´m almost starting to feel old in the mission, 9 months already thats crazy. Anyways, when I was with Elder Barnes we taught a whole lot of the first lesson and we helped one of his investigators start to quit smoking. We had her put her cigarette box under her bed and every time she wants to smoke she has to kneel down by her bedside and pray for the strength to stop smoking. This whole week I was basically like the lone wolf and just going where ever. After being sure for a while that I was staying in Termas, we got the call that I was leaving to La Loma here in Salta Capital close to the officinas and I´d be with Elder Valle. That night I traveled back with Elder Monforte to Termas and packed my stuff and said goodbye to a few people. I got to see Luis and his family. I also went to say goodbye to Monica and Wanda and some of the seminary kids showed up. I shared a scripture about charity and it was sad because I cried a lil bit and so did Monica. She gave me some cologne. Elder Carrari says it smells like a cologne for married men so I´ll have to wait wear it then. Anyways, after saying goodbye, we went back and I packed my stuff and I went back to Santiago for the conference. It kinda stunk because I didn´t really get to say goodbye to a whole lot of people but I´m gonna write my testimony and send it to the Branch in Las Termas. Whenever 2 new missionaries come to an area its called a white wash and thats basically whats going to happen to Termas so I will prepare the area book with maps and information that the new missionaries will need to know.

Anyways, Conference was a blast, it was fun to see so many of the members from the Santiago stake and to hear the voice of Pres Monson. I took a ton of notes too, I´ve noticed it goes by a lot faster when I take notes and its harder to fall asleep (hint hint :D). Anyways, I can´t remember all of the ones I liked because I dont have my notes with me but I liked the one about the 5 aspects of living a consecrated live by Elder Christofferson, the reiteration of beware of pride by Pres Uchtdorf, and receiving the gift of the Holy Ghost every day by Elder Bednar. I also liked the one about the need for the balance of the personal and priesthood lines by Elder Oaks. It helped a lot with some of the excuses people give me for not needing a religion.  Anyways, after conference I left this morning at 9 from Santiago and I got to ride with Elder Carrari who is getting sent to Jujuy! It was a lil sad to say goodbye to everyone but now I´m here in Salta with Elder Valle, he´s from Buenos Aires and he seems really cool, he´s a lot shorter than me and I could like rest my arm on his head. I forgot my camera (I took so many awesome pictures too!! glad you liked the mustache ones though haha), its been a lil crazy and I haven´t had any real time to unpack and the pension is really small; what makes it even smaller, is that its the only pension besides the office Elders that have 6 missionaries!!! I´m pretty excited because so far I´ve only been in 2 man pensions. The area sounds interesting… I´m excited though I get to be with a Latino finally! Anyways I gotta go, I love you guys and I can´t wait to hear from you again, thanks for all that yall do for me and I hope you all will study the words of our prophets intently.

Love,

Elder Singer

PS Too bad about BYU too!! que verguenza